Privacy Policy 2018-10-11T13:50:18+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Kinesik Privacy Policy was updated on December 19, 2017.

Kinesik Engineered Products Incorporated acknowledges the importance of an individual’s right to privacy and therefore is committed to protecting the personal information of clients and individuals. “Personal information” means information in any format which is about an identifiable individual (other than the name, title, business address or phone number of any employee of an organization). We have implemented the following privacy policy in order to protect personal information which is collected by us.

Our organization protects personal information in accordance with the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which sets out standards pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Our organization applies the ten principles of the Model Code as follows:

1.Accountability

Our organization acknowledges that it is responsible for personal information collected and maintained by it or which is under its control. Our organization has taken appropriate measures to develop procedures to: (a) protect personal information; (b) receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; (c) train our employees about policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information; and (d) distribute information explaining our policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information. We have designated an individual within our organization as our “privacy officer”, Mr. George Kozman, who may be contacted as follows:

address: 2213 North Sheridan Way, Mississauga, Ontario L5K 1A3

phone: 1.800.682.2525 x101

fax: 1.905.847.0870

e-mail: george.kozman@kinesik.ca

and who shall be responsible for coordinating our organization’s compliance with the following principles.

2.Purposes

The specific purposes for which personal information is collected and used by our organization are to:

  • communicate with you; and
  • perform our business services for you as the customer.

Additional purposes for which personal information is collected or used by our organization may be identified at the time of collection of such information.

3.Consent

Our organization requires that an individual’s knowledge and consent be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information, except when inappropriate. Such consent is deemed to be given either by your unrestricted provision of any such personal information to our organization or by your express written or oral consent as obtained through an interview, application or initial discussion and review process. Your consent is implied with respect to personal information collected by us prior to January 1, 2004. You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, by contacting the privacy officer designated in principle 1.

4.Collection

Our organization limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by our organization. Personal information will only be collected by our organization by fair means in accordance with applicable laws. With respect to internet and web site administration, our organization does not collect NETBIOS information relating to the IP address of any computer, and only uses temporary (and not permanent) “cookies” which are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of our web site (“cookies” being small text files that can collect and store a variety of information).

5.Use, Disclosure & Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed by our organization for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained by our organization only as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes for which it was originally collected. Our organization shall use care when storing or destroying personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access.

6.Accuracy

Personal information maintained by our organization shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal information or if any information needs to be updated to reflect a change in your situation, please contact the privacy officer designated in principle 1.

7.Safeguards

Personal information used by our organization will be protected by appropriate safeguards. These safeguards include: (a) physical security measures, such as locked cabinet storage and restricted access to areas where personal information is used; (b) computer safeguards such as firewalls and passwords; and (c) internal security measures, including restricted computer access and limited access to where personal information is stored.

8.Openness

Our organization will make specific information available about our policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information. Please forward any inquiries to the privacy officer designated in principle 1.

9.Access

Upon request made to our organization, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Kindly forward any inquiries to the privacy officer designated in principle 1. If at any time we are unable to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold regarding you, then our organization shall provide you with the reasons for the denial of access.

10.Compliance

An individual may address a challenge concerning our organization’s compliance with the principles governing the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by referring any inquiries to the privacy officer designated in principle 1. Our organization will take appropriate measures to resolve any complaint which is justified relating to the management of personal information, including amending our policies and practices if necessary.